Our Recent Victory in the Supreme Judicial Court Clarifies Massachusetts Trust Law image
[…] See State Street Bank and Trust Co. v. Reiser, 7 Mass. App. Ct. 633, 638-39 (1979). However, the First Circuit held that State Street Bank and Trust Co. v. Reiser left open the question of whether a creditor can reach a self-settled irrevocable spendthrift trust after the settlor’s death. 

Furthermore, the First Circuit ruled thatMassachusetts General Laws c. 203E, § 505(a), which governs creditor’s rights to reach the debtor settlor’s beneficial interest in the assets of a covered trust, does not resolve the question. The decision held that section 505(a)(2), which provides that “[w]ith respect to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for the settlor's benefit . . .”, “does not, by its terms, expressly address the question.” This section only provides that creditors can reach the assets of an irrevocable trust during the settlor’s life, but it does not address whether creditors can reach the assets of an irrevocable trust after the settlor’s death. Further, the First Circuit held that section 505(a)(3), which provides that “[a]fter the death of a settlor, . . . the property of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death shall be subject to claims of the settlor's. . .”, “does not resolve the question as to an irrevocable spendthrift trust.” Rather, this section only provides that a revocable trust can be reached by the settlor’s creditors at the settlor’s death.